Advisory Opinion 245
[…] This section grants two distinct types of authority: (1) Power to implement and carry out mandates specifically granted by the Utah Legislature, and (2) The power to act for the general welfare of the public.[12] Requiring safe and effective traffic control measures is therefore clearly within a city’s authority granted under this section.

Accordingly, the essential link portion of the rough proportionality test is satisfied.

B.     City may only require D.R. Horton to pay proportional share of traffic signal

The second aspect of the test established at Utah Code § 10-9a-508(1) requires the exaction be roughly proportionate in that “each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed development.”[13] Utah courts have adopted the method of looking at the exaction and impact in terms of a solution and problem, respectively.[14] The impact is the problem, or the burden that the community will bear because of the development.