Advisory Opinion 207
[…] Under authority of these provisions, the County may enact an Assured Housing fee to plan for and ensure the availability to affordable housing in the County. Consequently, the “essential link” requirement of Utah Code § 17-27A-507(1) is satisfied.

C.     Whether the Assured Housing Fee Will Fully Satisfy Rough Proportionality Analysis Depends upon the Impact of the Individual Development

Next, we turn to the second requirement under Utah Code § 17-27A-507(1)—that the proposed exaction be “roughly proportionate…to the impact of the proposed development.” Utah Code § 17-27A-507(1)(b). More specifically, this part of the test requires the County, on a case-by-case basis, to “make some sort of individualized determination that the required [exaction] is related both in nature and extent to the impact of the proposed development.” Dolan, 512 U.S. at 391.

The Utah Supreme Court has explained that this part of the test has two aspects. B.A.M. Development, LLC v. Salt Lake County (BAM II), 2008 UT 74. First, the exaction and impact must be related in nature; second, they must be related in extent.”