Advisory Opinion 201
[…] Ivory further argues that the City has charged it excessive inspection fees for the Broadview Shores Subdivision. Ivory claims that the City’s $903 per lot inspection fee is clearly unreasonable. Utah law plainly states that an inspection fee imposed on new development may not exceed the reasonable cost of performing the needed inspection. Utah Code § 10-9a-510(4)(b).

If an applicant feels a city has violated this standard, State Code provides a procedure for determining whether an inspection fee exceeds the reasonable cost of performing the inspection. Utah Code section 10-9a-510(5) requires a municipality, at the request of an applicant, to provide “an itemized fee statement that shows the calculation method for each fee.” Utah Code § 10-9a-510(5)(a). The law further provides that an applicant may timely request additional information to determine whether the fee “reflects only the reasonable estimated costs of…delivering the service for which the applicant…paid the fee.” Utah Code § 10-9a-510(5)(c).