Advisory Opinion 164
[…] Thus, the “Purpose and Intent” section by its plain language does not require mixed-use development.

D.   Appropriate Use of Conditions in the Conditional Use Permit Context.

Pleasant View City, in its June 4, 2015 Planning Commission staff report on Mr. Peterson’s proposal, proposes an approach of imposing, as a condition of approval pursuant to the required conditional use permit, a requirement that the project include a certain percentage of non-residential uses. While it is appropriate to impose reasonable conditions on a conditionally permitted use, Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-507, a condition of this nature would be improper in this context.

Utah Code states that a conditional use “shall be approved if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards.” Id. § 10-9a-507(2)(a). Further, an application for approval of a conditional use permit may only be denied if the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed use “cannot be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve compliance with applicable standards.” Id. § 10-9a-507(2)(b).

Pleasant View City Code Chapter 18.54 articulates the applicable standards that a conditional use must meet to receive approval.