Advisory Opinion 248
[…] [1] Response submitted by David R. Walker dated June 15, 2021.

[2] Response submitted by Michael E. Christiansen, City Attorney, Brigham City, dated June 3, 2021.

[3] Utah Code § 15A-1-103; Utah Code Section 15A-1-403.

[4] Utah Code § 15A-1-403(1)(a)(ii).

[5] Utah Code § 53-7-104, see also Osmond Senior Living LLC v. State Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2018 UT App 218.

[6] Response submitted by Michael E. Christiansen, City Attorney, Brigham City, dated June 3, 2021.

[7] 2012 UT App 348.

[8] See, e.g. Patterson v. Utah County Bd. Of Adjustment, 893 P.2d 602 (Utah App. 1995).

[9] Utah Code §§ 10-9a-509(1)(a) and 17-27a-508(1)(a).

[10] See, e.g. Osmond Senior Living LLC v. State Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2018 UT App 218.

[11] See, e.g. Utah Code § 10-9a-509(1)(i) stating that “A municipality may not unreasonably withhold issuance of a certificate of occupancy where an applicant has met all requirements essential for the public health, public safety, and general welfare of the occupants . . .” (emphasis added).

[12] See, e.g. Patterson v. American Fork, 2003 UT 7 ¶ 27 (finding that the city’s ability to protect the public interest in a land development case supersedes the duty to always adhere to formal requirements of applicable land use ordinances).